Library Catalog About Us Library Resources Building Project Kids Teens Internet Resources



Books

Brockton Information

College

E-mail

Genealogy

Internet Help

Jobs

Taxes

Home Site Map Search
Research Databases for In-Library Use

Magazine Articles | Newspapers | Business Information 
 Research Topics | Books & Authors

If visiting this web page from home, please use our collection of Research Databases for Home Users.

Magazine Articles

IAC Searchbank: Access to general-interest, academic, business, market-research and health-related articles.  Includes STUDENT and JUNIOR EDITION, a  database designed for students in high school and junior high.  PROFESSIONAL COLLECTION is a full text periodical database designed for teachers and school administrators  
Provided by the Massachusetts Library & Information Network

Back to Top

Newspapers

Proquest Newspapers: Full-text articles from the Boston Globe (1980-), Boston Herald (1991-),  Patriot Ledger  (1991-), the New York Times (1980-), the Wall Street Journal (1984-), and others. 
Provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Regional Library System

Newsbank:  Search the Cape Cod Times (1998-) and America's News Magazines including Time, Newsweek, and many others. 
Provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Regional Library System

Back to Top

Business Information

General BusinessFile ASAP: Includes articles on business and management topics as well as directory listings for more than 150,000 companies.
Provided by the Massachusetts Library & Information Network

Back to Top

Research Topics

CINAHL:  Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature is the most comprehensive resource for nursing and allied health literature.

Back to Top

Consumers Checkbook:  A nonprofit consumer information and rating service.  There are ratings regarding automobiles, finance, health care and more.

 Back to Top

Electric Library
Contains newspaper articles, magazine articles, book chapters, maps, television & radio transcripts, and photos.
Provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Regional Library System

Back to Top

Biography Resource Center:  Combines more than 50 Gale biographical databases with full-text periodicals.  Funded by MBLC and SEMLS

Biorgraphy Resource Center (African Americans):

Back to Top

Culture Grams:  Experience the cultures of 190 countries and territories in reports that include maps, statistics, a glossary, flags, and in depth information on 25 categories. 

Back to Top

Global Road Warrior:   Factual, cultural, demographic, historical information and much more on 175 countries.  There are also printable maps available in .pdf .  This comprehensive cultural guide is an excellent resource for students, travelers and researchers.  Use your library card number as the password.

Back to Top

Facts on File:   Facts On File's World News Digest provides online curriculum-oriented, interactive reports covering a wide range of news related subjects, including historic documents, newsmaker profiles, obituaries  and more.

Back to Top

Ancient and Medieval History Online:   Facts On File's Medieval History Online  provides biographies, timelines, primary sources and more for the ancient and medieval history of the Mideast, Greece, Rome, Asia, Africa and even America. 

Back to Top

Oxford African American Studies Center:  Features the new Encyclopedia of African American History 1619-1895, African American Biographies and a 5 volume hisory of the African and African American experience.

Back to Top

Salem Press Health Index:  Information regarding health and medicine from health reference works including Magill's medical guide.

Back to Top

Science Reference Center:  The comprehensive research database provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. Designed to meet every student's science research needs, Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.

Back to Top

Books & Authors

Blooms Literary Reference:  Author biographies and critical essays are provided for literature from antiquity to the present.  Essays are included on novels, short stories, poetry, drama and nonfiction.

Contemporary Authors and Contemporary Literary Criticism: Provides biographical and bibliographical information as well as critical essays on contemporary authors.
Provided by the Massachusetts Library & Information Network

Literary Reference Center:  Full-text broad spectrum of information on 1000's of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Includes plot summaries, author biographies, poems, short stories, and classic texts.
Provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Regional Library System

NoveList:  Book Discussions and Reader's Advisory Information.
Provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Regional Library System

Back to Top

Standardized Test Practice

Learning Express:   Learning Express provides a completely interactive online learning platform of practice testes and tutorial course series designed to help patrons, students, and adult learners succeed on the academic or licensing tests they must pass.  You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.  You must have a valid library card.  The first time you access the practice test select new user.  Your library card number is the username.  Your default password is 'ocln'.   

Back to Top

 

 

Home | Library Catalog | About the Library | Library Resources
 Building Project | Kids | Teens | Internet Resources


Web Page Last Updated 02/08/10
© Copyright 2000 Brockton Public System. All rights reserved.
Comments and suggestions to the Webmaster.